Privacy Policy

Business Automotive Solutions Pty Ltd (BAS) is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Personal Information we collect

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include:

  1. Names
  2. Addresses
  3. Email Addresses
  4. Phone Number

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including:

  1. Correspondence by telephone,
  2. and by email
  3. via our website basauto.com.au
  4. from your website
  5. from media and publications
  6. from other publicly available sources
  7. from cookies
  8. and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How we use cookies

To smoothly navigate and view some of our pages, you will have to accept cookies from our website. The three types of the first-party cookie we use are to:

  • store visitor preferences where applicable
  • make our website pages operational
  • gather analytics data (about user behaviour)

How we use IP address

We record the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit this website. The IP address does not and will not identify you personally. However, it permits us to maintain communications with you as you navigate this website.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

BAS does not generally require individuals to disclose “Sensitive Information”. In some limited circumstances, BAS may ask for your consent to collect sensitive information about you, such as if BAS requests that you agree to a background check or national police history check in connection with applying for employment at BAS.

If an individual discloses sensitive information to BAS for any reason, that individual consents to BAS collecting the information and using and disclosing it for the purpose for which it was disclosed and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The purpose for which BAS uses and discloses Personal Information will depend on the circumstances in which it is collected. Generally, BAS may use or disclose Personal Information:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected
  • For a related secondary purpose, if the use or disclosure could be reasonably expected
  • For other purposes to which an individual has consented
  • As otherwise authorised or required by law.

BAS may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities, without authorisation in some circumstances, per the APPs. This may include disclosing your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on BAS.

Suppose BAS (or one of its businesses) is subject to a takeover, divestment, or acquisition. In that case, BAS may disclose your Personal Information to the new owner of the business.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is stored in client files that we will keep for 180 – 365 days.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable to update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Direct Marketing

BAS may send marketing communications in line with an individual’s previously expressed marketing preferences or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). These marketing communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, and email, per applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a communication method, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. Individuals who do not wish to receive such communications, can contact BAS at [email protected] to modify their preferences, or follow the opt-out instructions in each marketing communication.

Website Policy

BAS ‘s privacy policy also applies to its websites, including the Australian section of our main website at www.basauto.com.au. As the internet is not always a secure environment, BAS cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. BAS cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you send or share to BAS online is transmitted at your own risk. However, once BAS has received your Personal Information, BAS will take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information once it is under BAS ‘s control.

Policy Updates

BAS reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. BAS will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been made, you acknowledge and agree you have read, understood, and accept the changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 February 2021.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

7-29 Bridge Road, Stanmore NSW 2048

Email: [email protected]

Hotline:  1300 28 28 14

Telephone: +61 (2) 9557 7794

Fax: +61 (2) 9516 2290